Tallyroo.

South Australia · Stamp duty

SA stamp duty calculator

Work out your 2026–27 SA stamp duty, including the new-home exemption that lets first home buyers pay nothing.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

Stamp duty: $29,580

Duty is charged on the higher of the price and the market value (the dutiable value). For a normal sale, that is the price.

What you’re buying

Your tally

Stamp duty

$29,580

+ $6,857 registration fees = $36,437 in government charges.

Stamp duty $29,580Registration $6,857

How it’s made up

Duty at general rates$29,580
Transfer registration (Land Services SA)$6,653
Mortgage registration$204
Total government charges$36,437

Standard schedule applied.

Next: the whole cash bill → Upfront costs of buying

Estimate for standard transactions; concession eligibility conditions apply. Registry fees are Land Services SA's FY 2026-27 lodgement fees for the transfer and one mortgage — buying without a loan, subtract the mortgage fee. PEXA/conveyancing charges are separate. Confirm with RevenueSA before relying on it.

New home + first home = zero duty, no cap.

Since 6 June 2024, eligible SA first home buyers pay no stamp duty on a new home or vacant land to build one — with no upper price limit. There is no relief for established homes, which makes the new-vs-established choice unusually consequential in SA.

How South Australia calculates stamp duty

This stamp duty calculator for SA applies RevenueSA's official conveyance schedule. South Australia has no general owner-occupier discount — but first home buyers building or buying a new home pay no duty at all, at any price.

SA stamp duty is charged on the higher of the price and the market value, on a nine-bracket schedule that climbs to $5.50 per $100 above $500,000. Owner-occupiers and investors pay identical rates and there is no general concession: whoever you are, every dollar above $500,000 is charged at the top rate. Your conveyancer arranges payment of the duty, along with the registration and other transaction fees, on your behalf.

The single, dramatic exception is the first home buyer new-home exemption: since 6 June 2024, an eligible first home buyer pays no duty on a new home, an off-the-plan apartment, or vacant land they will build on — at any price. It pairs with the $15,000 First Home Owner Grant on a new home, which has had no value cap since 6 June 2024. Buy the established house next door instead and the full schedule applies from the first dollar.

There's a reason housing carries the whole load: South Australia abolished stamp duty on commercial property entirely — the phase-out completed on 1 July 2018, making offices, shops and warehouses duty-free to transfer. Residential and primary-production land were carved out of that reform, so they are what the schedule above still taxes.

SA stamp duty rates

SA stamp duty rates — South Australia stamp duty scale
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $12,000$1.00 per $100 over $0
$12,000 – $30,000$120 + $2.00 per $100 over $12,000
$30,000 – $50,000$480 + $3.00 per $100 over $30,000
$50,000 – $100,000$1,080 + $3.50 per $100 over $50,000
$100,000 – $200,000$2,830 + $4.00 per $100 over $100,000
$200,000 – $250,000$6,830 + $4.25 per $100 over $200,000
$250,000 – $300,000$8,955 + $4.75 per $100 over $250,000
$300,000 – $500,000$11,330 + $5.00 per $100 over $300,000
Over $500,000$21,330 + $5.50 per $100 over $500,000

Exemptions and concessions

The calculator above models the SA stamp duty concessions that turn on who is buying and what they are buying — the ones you can pick in the form:

  • My home or an investment — One schedule for both in SA, established first homes included.
  • My first home — new — No duty at any price (contracts from 6 June 2024).

Those come from South Australia’s published schedule, and the engine behind them is pinned by tests to the bracket figures in the published schedule.

Other exemptions exist that this calculator does not model, because they turn on facts a calculator cannot see: a transfer between spouses or de facto partners, property passing through a deceased estate, a transfer ordered on the breakdown of a relationship, a family farm, or a concession card. Whether any of those is available in South Australia, and on what conditions, is a question for RevenueSA. We do not guess at eligibility rules we have not verified, so the figure above assumes none of them applies to you.

The same price, in every state

Duty is the one purchase cost that changes completely with the border, and the gap between the dearest and the cheapest jurisdiction on an identical price is routinely tens of thousands. This moves with the calculator above.

SA ranks #6 of 8 for owner-occupier duty at $650,000, cheapest first.

Owner-occupier and investor transfer duty in every state and territory, on the price entered in the calculator above, cheapest owner-occupier bill first.
StateOwner-occupierInvestor
ACT$14,888$17,880
QLD$15,100$22,275
NSW$23,437$23,437
TAS$24,623$24,623
WA$24,890$24,890
SA (this page)$29,580$29,580
NT$32,175$32,175
VIC$34,070$34,070

Whole dollars. First home buyer concessions are excluded here because eligibility differs by state and by buyer; the calculator above applies SA's.

Quick answers by price

Quick answers by price
Property priceAll buyers (established)
$300,000$11,330
$400,000$16,330
$500,000$21,330
$600,000$26,830
$750,000$35,080
$1,000,000$48,830

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator — the official schedule, not an approximation. Buying with less than a 20% deposit? Add lenders mortgage insurance to your upfront costs.

Worked examples

  • Any buyer, $600,000 established home. $21,330 + $5.50 per $100 over $500,000 = $26,830 — first home buyer or not.
  • First home buyer, $600,000 new build. $0 — the uncapped new-home exemption saves the full $26,830.
  • Foreign investor, $750,000 house. $35,080 duty + $52,500 surcharge (7%) = $87,580.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty in SA?
South Australia's schedule tops out at $5.50 per $100: roughly $21,330 on a $500,000 purchase and $26,830 at $600,000. First home buyers of new homes pay $0.
Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in SA?
Not on new homes — the exemption is uncapped for eligible buyers (and pairs with the $15,000 First Home Owner Grant). Buying an established home attracts full duty.
Why is SA stamp duty comparatively high?
Two features of the table do most of the work. The top rate of $5.50 per $100 applies from $500,000, so on a $750,000 house a third of the price is charged at it; and nobody gets a cheaper owner-occupier table. The by-state comparison runs the same price through all eight jurisdictions.
Does SA charge foreign buyers extra?
Yes — the foreign ownership surcharge adds 7% of the property's value for foreign purchasers of residential land.
Is there any owner-occupier discount in SA?
No — unlike Victoria or the ACT, South Australia has one schedule for everyone. The new-home first-buyer exemption is the only duty relief on housing.
When is stamp duty paid in SA?
Paying it is part of what a conveyancer does for you — the SA Government lists arranging payment of stamp duty among their settlement tasks. We have not been able to read RevenueSA's own page on deadlines, so we do not state one.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-27 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial, legal or tax advice.