Tallyroo.

NT · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

NT car stamp duty calculator

NT stamp duty for your car: a flat 3% of the price, with the first $50,000 of a plug-in EV duty-free until 30 June 2027.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

The price including accessories, dealer delivery and the trade-in allowance (the trade-in does not reduce it); market value if the sale is not at arm’s length.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$900

On a $30,000 petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle in the NT: 3% of the price.

How it’s worked out

Scheduleall light vehicles

$3 for every $100 (or part) of $30,000

Next: the yearly registration bill → Northern Territory rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with NT Territory Revenue Office before relying on it.

How NT charges vehicle duty

The Territory keeps the whole schedule to one line: 3% of dutiable value, any vehicle, any price. The only wrinkle left is a good one — plug-in electric vehicles pay nothing on their first $50,000 until 30 June 2027.

Three per cent, full stop: no thresholds, no cylinders, no emissions bands, no luxury cliffs. A $20,000 runabout and a $200,000 tourer pay the same rate, which makes the NT the cheapest of the eight for an everyday car once the price passes $100,000.

The catch is in what counts as dutiable value. The NT explicitly includes the trade-in allowance — duty is charged on the vehicle's full price, not the changeover figure you hand over — plus accessories and dealer delivery charges. The base is broad even though the rate is low.

Until 30 June 2027, plug-in electric vehicles (battery EVs and plug-in hybrids — not conventional hybrids) pay no duty on their first $50,000 of value: a $50,000 EV is duty-free outright, a $70,000 one is stamped only on the last $20,000.

NT motor vehicle duty

Northern Territory motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Any vehicle, any value3% of dutiable value
Plug-in EV (to 30 June 2027)first $50,000 free; 3% on the excess

Dutiable value includes accessories, dealer delivery — and the trade-in allowance.

Worked examples

  • $30,000 hatch: $900 of duty. Flat 3%, like everything else.
  • $45,000 plug-in EV: $0 of duty. Under the $50,000 concession line — no duty at all.
  • $90,000 LandCruiser: $2,700 of duty. Still 3% — thousands cheaper than the same car in WA.

NT duty at a glance

Petrol, diesel or hybrid: NT stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$600
$30,000$900
$45,000$1,350
$60,000$1,800
$80,000$2,400
Plug-in EV: NT stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$0
$30,000$0
$45,000$0
$60,000$300
$80,000$900

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

NT ties at #1 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW lowest passenger car$900
QLD lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS lowest passenger car$900
ACT lowest new category-B car$900
NT (this page) lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA light vehicle$1,050
SA passenger car$1,140
VIC highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in Northern Territory

Transfers between certain family members and deceased-estate distributions are exempt. The plug-in EV concession (first $50,000 free) runs to 30 June 2027.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty on a car in the NT?
3% of dutiable value for everything: $900 on a $30,000 car, $2,700 on a $90,000 one. No other schedule, no thresholds.
Are electric vehicles free of stamp duty in the NT?
Plug-in EVs pay nothing on their first $50,000 until 30 June 2027 — a $45,000 EV owes $0, a $70,000 one owes $600 (3% of the $20,000 above the line). Conventional hybrids are not included.
Is duty charged before or after my trade-in in the NT?
Before — the NT expressly includes the trade-in allowance in dutiable value, so duty is on the full price of the incoming vehicle, not the changeover cash. Dealer delivery charges count too.
Why do luxury cars cost so much less to stamp in the NT?
Because 3% never accelerates. A $150,000 vehicle is $4,500 in the NT; the same car is $9,750 in WA at 6.5%, and $10,500 in Victoria, where $150,000 sits in the 7% band. For high-end vehicles the Territory is the outlier in the buyer's favour.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. Plug-in EV concession (first $50,000 duty-free) ends 30 June 2027. General information only — not financial or tax advice.