Tallyroo.

WA · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

WA car stamp duty calculator

WA stamp duty for your car: 2.75% up to $25,000, a rate rising steadily to 6.5% at $50,000, and 6.5% above that.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

New: the manufacturer’s WA retail price with factory options, dealer delivery excluded. Used: open-market value, which you estimate on the transfer form.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$1,050

On a $30,000 light vehicle in WA: 3.5% of the price.

How it’s worked out

Schedulelight vehicle (3.5%)

3.5% of $30,000 (the rate slides with the price), rounded down to the nearest 5 cents

Next: the yearly registration bill → Western Australia rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with WA Treasury before relying on it.

How WA charges vehicle duty

WA is the only state whose rate is a formula, not a table: 2.75% under $25,000, then a rate that slides up continuously — R = 2.75 + (value − 25,000) ÷ 6,666.66 — until it pins at 6.5% from $50,000. The calculator above rounds the rate to two decimals, as WA Treasury publishes it, and floors the duty to 5 cents.

Between $25,000 and $50,000 the rate itself moves with the price — every extra $6,666.66 of car adds a full percentage point. A $30,000 car pays about 3.5%, a $40,000 car about 5%, a $50,000 car the full 6.5%. There are no brackets to game; the slide is continuous.

Two rounding quirks matter for matching RevenueWA to the cent: the sliding rate is rounded to two decimals before it is applied, and the resulting duty is floored to the nearest 5 cents. We probed the official calculator to confirm both (a $35,050 car comes out at exactly $1,493.10).

Above $50,000 the rate holds at 6.5% of the whole value — $6,500 per $100,000 of vehicle. Against every other state’s everyday car, WA is the dearest of the eight from about $35,000 to $100,000; above $100,000, Victoria’s luxury bands (7%, then 9% of the whole value) cost more. Unlike the eastern states there is no engine, emissions or luxury distinction: one schedule for every light vehicle. For a new vehicle, dealer delivery is excluded from dutiable value.

WA vehicle licence duty (light vehicles)

Western Australia motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Up to $25,0002.75% of dutiable value
$25,000 – $50,000R% of the whole value, R = 2.75 + (value − 25,000) ÷ 6,666.66
Over $50,0006.5% of dutiable value

The sliding R is rounded to 2 decimals, and the duty is then rounded DOWN to the nearest 5 cents — both matched by probes of RevenueWA’s own calculator.

Worked examples

  • $20,000 used hatch: $550 of duty. Flat zone — 2.75%.
  • $40,000 mid-size SUV: $2,000 of duty. Mid-slide — the rate itself is now about 5%.
  • $80,000 LandCruiser: $5,200 of duty. Top rate: 6.5% of the whole price.

WA duty at a glance

All light vehicles: WA stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$550
$30,000$1,050
$45,000$2,587.50
$60,000$3,900
$80,000$5,200

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

WA ranks #6 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW lowest passenger car$900
QLD lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS lowest passenger car$900
ACT lowest new category-B car$900
NT lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA (this page) light vehicle$1,050
SA passenger car$1,140
VIC highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in Western Australia

Caravans and camper trailers are exempt, as are transfers between spouses or de facto partners of private-use vehicles up to 3 tonnes, and transfers under family-court orders. A deceased-estate transfer pays a nominal $20. For a new vehicle, dealer delivery is excluded from dutiable value — one small mercy at the 6.5% end.

Frequently asked questions

How is WA vehicle duty calculated between $25,000 and $50,000?
By formula: the rate is 2.75 plus (value − 25,000) ÷ 6,666.66 per cent, rounded to two decimals, applied to the whole value, and the result floored to 5 cents. A $40,000 car lands at $2,000.
How does WA compare for an expensive car?
Its 6.5% hits the entire value from $50,000, with no green-car rate and no cylinder discount: an $80,000 vehicle is $5,200 in WA against $2,400 in the NT. It is not the dearest at every price, though. At $150,000 the same car is $9,750 in WA but $10,500 in Victoria, where that price sits in the 7% band.
Do electric vehicles get a duty discount in WA?
No. WA’s light-vehicle schedule has no separate rate for electric cars: electric, hybrid and petrol vehicles all pay the same sliding scale.
Are caravans dutiable in WA?
No. A caravan or camper trailer pays no vehicle licence duty in WA. Inheriting a car is the case people get wrong: a deceased-estate transfer is not duty-free in WA but costs a nominal $20, where the other states and territories exempt it.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial or tax advice.