Tallyroo.

SA · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

SA car stamp duty calculator

South Australian stamp duty for your car: about 4% of a passenger car’s price, and about 3% for a commercial ute or van.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

The higher of the price and market value.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$1,140

On a $30,000 passenger car in SA: 3.8% of the price.

How it’s worked out

Schedulenon-commercial vehicle

$60 + $4 for every $100 (or part) of the $27,000 over $3,000

Next: the yearly registration bill → South Australia rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with RevenueSA before relying on it.

How SA charges vehicle duty

South Australia's schedule starts with brackets so small they only matter for paddock bombs — 1% to $1,000, 2% to $2,000, 3% to $3,000 — and then splits: a passenger car pays 4% on everything above $3,000, while a commercial vehicle stops climbing at 3%. Past about $3,000, the ute is cheaper. By law.

The bottom brackets are marginal — each slice of value pays its own rate, so there are no cliffs anywhere in the SA schedule. For any real car the arithmetic collapses to roughly 4% minus $60 for passenger vehicles and 3% minus $30 for commercial ones.

The passenger/commercial split is the schedule's one big decision. "Commercial" means a vehicle constructed mainly for carrying goods — utes, vans, trucks. On a $60,000 vehicle the difference is real money: the ute saves close to $600 against the sedan, and the gap widens with every extra dollar of price.

SA has no luxury bands, no emissions categories and no cylinder counts — after the first $3,000 the rate never changes again. It ends up mid-pack nationally: dearer than QLD or the NT for everyday cars, far kinder than WA above $50,000.

SA motor vehicle duty

South Australia motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Up to $1,0001% (minimum $5)
$1,001 – $2,000$10 + 2% of the excess over $1,000
$2,001 – $3,000$30 + 3% of the excess over $2,000
Over $3,000 — passenger$60 + 4% of the excess over $3,000
Over $2,000 — commercial$30 + 3% of the excess over $2,000

Commercial vehicles never reach the 4% band — the schedules diverge from $3,000 up.

Worked examples

  • $30,000 sedan: $1,140 of duty. $60 + 4% of $27,000.
  • $60,000 single-cab work ute: $1,770 of duty. The commercial schedule — 3% territory.
  • $60,000 SUV: $2,340 of duty. Same price as the ute, 4% band instead.

SA duty at a glance

Passenger car: SA stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$740
$30,000$1,140
$45,000$1,740
$60,000$2,340
$80,000$3,140
Ute, van or truck: SA stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$570
$30,000$870
$45,000$1,320
$60,000$1,770
$80,000$2,370

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

SA ranks #7 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW lowest passenger car$900
QLD lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS lowest passenger car$900
ACT lowest new category-B car$900
NT lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA light vehicle$1,050
SA (this page) passenger car$1,140
VIC highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in South Australia

Spouse and domestic-partner transfers, deceased estates and vehicles for incapacitated drivers are exempt. There is no general family-gift exemption — market value applies.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty on a car in SA?
For a passenger car above $3,000: $60 plus 4% of the excess — $1,140 on a $30,000 car, $2,340 on a $60,000 one. Commercial vehicles pay $30 plus 3% over $2,000 instead.
Why does a ute pay less duty than a sedan in South Australia?
The commercial schedule tops out at 3% while passenger vehicles pay 4% above $3,000. At $60,000 that is $1,770 for the ute against $2,340 for the SUV. SA is not alone in this: NSW (a goods ute, above $45,000), Tasmania (above $35,000) and Victoria (new utes, at any price) also stamp a ute for less than a passenger car.
Does SA give EVs a stamp duty discount?
No — South Australia stamps electric vehicles on the same schedule as petrol ones. There is no EV concession in its vehicle duty.
Is a car transferred between spouses dutiable in SA?
No — spouse and domestic-partner transfers are exempt, as are deceased-estate transfers. Other family gifts are dutiable at market value.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial or tax advice.