Tallyroo.

VIC · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

VIC car stamp duty calculator

Victorian stamp duty for your car: 4.2% for most cars, and higher rates on a non-green car’s whole price above $80,809.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

The higher of the price (including GST and any luxury car tax) and market value.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$1,260

On a $30,000 petrol or diesel passenger car in Victoria: 4.2% of the price.

How it’s worked out

Schedulepassenger car

$8.40 for every $200 (or part) of the whole $30,000

Next: the yearly registration bill → Victoria rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with SRO Victoria before relying on it.

How VIC charges vehicle duty

Victoria charges per $200 slice and then asks two more questions no other state asks together: how much CO2 does it emit, and how much does it cost? Green cars stay at 4.2% at any price; everything else climbs a luxury ladder — 5.2%, 7%, then 9% of the whole price. The 2026-27 luxury line starts at $80,809.

The unit is $200 or part thereof — value is rounded up to the next $200 before the rate applies. The standard passenger rate works out at 4.2%, but Victoria's luxury bands are cliffs, not steps: at $80,810 the whole car is charged 5.2%, at $100,001 the whole car is 7%, at $150,001 the whole car is 9%. One dollar of negotiation at a threshold can move the duty by thousands.

The green-car rate is the escape hatch: any vehicle emitting 120 g CO2/km or less — every EV, and any hybrid that meets the test — pays $8.40 per $200 at any price. A $150,000 electric car is stamped at the same 4.2% as a $50,000 petrol one; the luxury ladder simply never applies.

Commercial vehicles split by history: a new ute or van pays a concessional $5.40 per $200 (2.7%), but the same vehicle bought used pays the full $8.40. Victoria and the ACT are the two jurisdictions where "new or used" changes the rate itself.

VIC motor vehicle duty (per $200 or part)

Victoria motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Green car (≤120 g CO2/km) — any value$8.40 per $200 (4.2%)
Other passenger car up to $80,809$8.40 per $200 (4.2%)
$80,810 – $100,000$10.40 per $200 of the whole value (5.2%)
$100,001 – $150,000$14.00 per $200 of the whole value (7%)
Over $150,000$18.00 per $200 of the whole value (9%)
Ute / van / motorcycle — new$5.40 per $200 (2.7%)
Ute / van / motorcycle — used$8.40 per $200 (4.2%)

Luxury rates apply to the ENTIRE value, not just the excess — real cliffs at each threshold.

Worked examples

  • $40,000 petrol sedan: $1,680 of duty. Standard 4.2% territory.
  • $90,000 petrol SUV: $4,680 of duty. Over the 2026-27 luxury line — 5.2% of the whole price.
  • $90,000 EV: $3,780 of duty. Green rate holds at 4.2% — the luxury ladder never applies.

VIC duty at a glance

Petrol / diesel passenger car: VIC stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$840
$30,000$1,260
$45,000$1,890
$60,000$2,520
$80,000$3,360
Green car, ≤120 g CO2/km: VIC stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$840
$30,000$1,260
$45,000$1,890
$60,000$2,520
$80,000$3,360
Ute, van or motorcycle, new: VIC stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$540
$30,000$810
$45,000$1,215
$60,000$1,620
$80,000$2,160
Ute, van or motorcycle, used: VIC stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$840
$30,000$1,260
$45,000$1,890
$60,000$2,520
$80,000$3,360

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

VIC ranks #8 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW lowest passenger car$900
QLD lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS lowest passenger car$900
ACT lowest new category-B car$900
NT lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA light vehicle$1,050
SA passenger car$1,140
VIC (this page) highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in Victoria

Spouse and domestic-partner transfers for no consideration are exempt, along with transfers on a relationship breakdown, deceased estates, and re-registering a vehicle from interstate in the same name. There is no general family-gift exemption — duty applies at market value.

Frequently asked questions

What is the luxury car duty threshold in Victoria for 2026-27?
$80,809. From $80,810 the rate becomes 5.2% of the entire value, 7% from $100,001, and 9% from $150,001. Because each rate hits the whole price, a $80,900 car pays $4,212 while an $80,800 one pays $3,393.60 — negotiating under the line is real money.
How much is stamp duty on an EV in Victoria?
The green-car rate: $8.40 per $200 (4.2%) at any value. A $90,000 EV is stamped $3,780, versus $4,680 for a petrol car at the same price — the emissions test, not the price, decides the schedule.
Why is a new ute cheaper to stamp than a used one in VIC?
Victoria gives new commercial vehicles (utes, vans, motorcycles) a concessional $5.40 per $200 — 2.7% — while used ones pay the standard $8.40. On a $50,000 ute that is $1,350 new versus $2,100 used.
Is a car transferred between spouses dutiable in Victoria?
No — a transfer between spouses or domestic partners for no consideration is exempt, as is a vehicle passing through a deceased estate. A gift to any other family member is dutiable at market value.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial or tax advice.