Tallyroo.

NSW · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

NSW car stamp duty calculator

NSW stamp duty for your car: 3% of the price, and 5% on any part of a passenger car’s price above $45,000.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

New: the price paid, including GST. Used: the higher of the price and market value.

Passenger: sedans, wagons and SUVs, 4WDs and vans with seats and windows, small buses up to 9 seats, motor homes. Not passenger: motorcycles, buses over 9 seats, hearses, disability vehicles, and vehicles built mainly to carry goods.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$900

On a $30,000 passenger car in NSW: 3% of the price.

How it’s worked out

Schedulepassenger

$3 for every $100 (or part) of $30,000

Next: the yearly registration bill → New South Wales rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with Revenue NSW before relying on it.

How NSW charges vehicle duty

NSW keeps it to one moving part: 3% of the price, until a passenger car crosses $45,000 — from there the excess is charged at 5%. The calculator above runs the exact Revenue NSW schedule, including the non-passenger case that never leaves 3%.

Duty is charged per $100 or part of $100 — so a $30,001 car is rounded up to $30,100 of dutiable value before the 3% applies. The $45,000 threshold only exists for passenger vehicles (up to nine occupants): cross it and the amount above the line is charged at 5%, while the first $45,000 stays at 3%. It is a marginal step, not a cliff — no sudden jump for paying one dollar more.

Motorcycles, buses with more than nine seats and vehicles built mainly to carry goods never see the 5% band; they pay a flat 3% at any price. That makes a $90,000 work ute meaningfully cheaper to stamp in NSW than a $90,000 SUV: the Duties Act names station wagons and four-wheel drives with seats and windows as passenger vehicles, and a goods vehicle is not one. The Act does not name utes at all, so a dual-cab with a full back seat is less clear-cut — if yours is borderline, ask Revenue NSW which rate applies before you rely on 3%.

NSW's EV duty exemption ended on 31 December 2023, so electric cars now pay the same schedule as petrol ones. Caravans and camper trailers remain expressly exempt.

NSW motor vehicle duty

New South Wales motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Passenger car up to $45,000$3 per $100 (or part)
Passenger car over $45,000$1,350 + $5 per $100 over $45,000
Goods vehicle, motorcycle, big bus — any value$3 per $100 (or part)

The same rates apply to dealer and private sales.

Worked examples

  • $30,000 hatchback: $900 of duty. Under the threshold, plain 3%.
  • $60,000 family SUV: $2,100 of duty. 3% on the first $45,000, then 5% on the $15,000 above it.
  • $60,000 single-cab work ute: $1,800 of duty. Built to carry goods, not people — flat 3% all the way up.

NSW duty at a glance

Passenger car, SUV or 4WD: NSW stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$600
$30,000$900
$45,000$1,350
$60,000$2,100
$80,000$3,100
Goods ute, motorbike or big bus: NSW stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$600
$30,000$900
$45,000$1,350
$60,000$1,800
$80,000$2,400

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

NSW ties at #1 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW (this page) lowest passenger car$900
QLD lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS lowest passenger car$900
ACT lowest new category-B car$900
NT lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA light vehicle$1,050
SA passenger car$1,140
VIC highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in New South Wales

No duty on caravans and camper trailers, on a transfer after a relationship breakdown, on a vehicle inherited through an estate, or for eligible DVA veterans. NSW has no general spouse-gift exemption, so a car gifted outside those categories is dutiable at market value.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty on a $50,000 car in NSW?
$1,600 for a passenger car — $1,350 on the first $45,000 plus 5% of the last $5,000. The same money spent on a work ute built to carry goods is $1,500, because goods vehicles stay at 3%.
Do electric cars pay stamp duty in NSW?
Yes. The NSW exemption for electric vehicles finished at the end of 2023, so an electric car is stamped on the standard passenger schedule: 3%, then 5% on the part above $45,000.
Is a gifted car exempt from duty in NSW?
Generally no. There is no exemption for a gift between spouses in NSW, let alone other relatives, and a used car is dutiable on the higher of its price and market value, so writing $1 on the transfer form does not help. The exceptions are narrow: a transfer on a relationship breakdown, a vehicle passing by inheritance, and eligible DVA veterans.
Do caravans pay stamp duty in NSW?
No. In NSW a caravan or camper trailer carries no motor vehicle duty, whatever it costs.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial or tax advice.