Tallyroo.

TAS · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

TAS car stamp duty calculator

Tasmanian stamp duty for your car: 3% to $35,000, 11% on the next $5,000, then 4% of the whole price.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

New: the price paid. Used: market value, including charges.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$900

On a $30,000 passenger car in Tasmania: 3% of the price.

How it’s worked out

Schedulepassenger vehicle

$3 for every $100 (or part) of $30,000

Next: the yearly registration bill → Tasmania rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with SRO Tasmania before relying on it.

How TAS charges vehicle duty

Tasmania's passenger schedule contains the oddest five thousand dollars in Australian tax: between $35,000 and $40,000 the marginal rate is 11% — a bridge engineered so that 3%-of-$35,000 meets 4%-of-$40,000 with no cliff in between. Below and above the bridge, life is simple.

The 11% band looks alarming but is actually the anti-cliff: without it, moving from $40,000 (4% of the whole value = $1,600) back to $39,999 would have to drop straight to 3% ($1,200). The bridge climbs from $1,050 at $35,000 to exactly $1,600 at $40,000, so the two schedules meet seamlessly. Inside the band, though, every extra $100 of car genuinely costs $11 of duty — worth knowing if you are negotiating at $37,000.

From $40,001 the schedule charges 4% of the entire value, not just the excess — that is already priced into the bridge, so there is no jump. Below $600 the duty is a flat $20.

Non-passenger vehicles — utes, vans, motorcycles — skip the whole drama: 3% at any price. Tasmania's EV duty exemption is over (its final window closed on 31 December 2023), so electric cars ride the same passenger schedule as everything else.

TAS motor vehicle duty — passenger cars

Tasmania motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Up to $600$20 flat
$600 – $35,000$3 per $100 (or part)
$35,000 – $40,000$1,050 + $11 per $100 over $35,000
Over $40,000$4 per $100 of the WHOLE value

Utes, vans and motorcycles: flat 3% at any value — no bridge, no 4% band.

Worked examples

  • $25,000 hatch: $750 of duty. Plain 3% zone.
  • $37,500 SUV: $1,325 of duty. Mid-bridge — the marginal dollar costs 11%.
  • $55,000 tourer: $2,200 of duty. 4% of the whole value, bridge already priced in.

TAS duty at a glance

Passenger car: TAS stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$600
$30,000$900
$45,000$1,800
$60,000$2,400
$80,000$3,200
Ute, van or motorcycle: TAS stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$600
$30,000$900
$45,000$1,350
$60,000$1,800
$80,000$2,400

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

TAS ties at #1 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW lowest passenger car$900
QLD lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS (this page) lowest passenger car$900
ACT lowest new category-B car$900
NT lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA light vehicle$1,050
SA passenger car$1,140
VIC highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in Tasmania

Deceased estates, relationship breakdowns, repossessions and recovered stolen vehicles are exempt. There is no general family-gift exemption, so a used vehicle given away is dutiable at market value.

Frequently asked questions

Why does Tasmania have an 11% stamp duty band?
It's a bridge, not a penalty: it connects the 3% schedule (which ends at $35,000 owing $1,050) to the 4%-of-whole-value schedule (which begins at $40,000 owing $1,600) without a cliff. A $37,500 car pays $1,325: each extra dollar inside the band costs 11 cents of duty, yet there is never a sudden jump.
How much is stamp duty on a $30,000 car in Tasmania?
$900 — the 3% band, charged per $100 or part. A ute at the same price is the same $900, since non-passenger vehicles pay a flat 3% at every price.
Do EVs pay stamp duty in Tasmania?
Yes. The last chance to use the exemption ran out at the end of 2023. An electric car now pays the standard passenger schedule, including the bridge band and the 4% top rate.
Is duty payable on a car inherited in Tasmania?
No — a vehicle passing to a beneficiary through a deceased estate is exempt, and so is a transfer on a relationship breakdown. An ordinary gift within the family is dutiable at market value.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial or tax advice.