Tallyroo.

ACT · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

ACT car stamp duty calculator

ACT stamp duty for your car by emissions: 2.5% for a zero-emissions car to 4.53% for the highest emitters, more on any part above $45,000.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

The greater of the price and market value, including GST and any luxury car tax.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$900

On a $30,000 new category-B car in the ACT: 3% of the price.

How it’s worked out

ScheduleB — ≤175 g/km

$3 for every $100 (or part) of $30,000

Next: the yearly registration bill → ACT rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with ACT Legislation Register before relying on it.

How ACT charges vehicle duty

The ACT prices duty by CO2 per kilometre: a zero-emissions car pays 2.5%, a thirsty V8 pays 4.53% — and above $45,000 each category's rate on the excess is 1.6 to 1.77 times its base rate, with everything over $80,000 charged 8%. No other jurisdiction ties the transfer tax this tightly to the tailpipe.

The ACT reads duty off a new car’s combined tailpipe CO2 figure (grams per kilometre, listed in the federal Green Vehicle Guide): six categories from AAA to D, each with a rate below $45,000, a higher rate on the excess to $80,000, and 8% on anything above that. The steps are marginal, so there is no cliff at either boundary — but the spread between categories is enormous: on a $45,000 purchase, a 221 g/km category-D car pays $913.50 more than a zero-emissions AAA before the excess rates even start.

Ordinary used vehicles are charged as 'non-rated' — the ACT's category for a vehicle with no emissions figure — whose rates are the same as category C's, while a used battery-electric or hydrogen vehicle keeps the AAA schedule. The full duty exemption for new EVs ended on 31 August 2025 — they now pay the (still lowest) AAA rate.

A dated change to plan around: DI2026-154 brings in new rates from 1 February 2027 — higher ones for new category B, C, D and non-rated vehicles, and from then every used vehicle other than a battery-electric or hydrogen one pays the higher non-rated rate. Duty is worked out on the date the vehicle is registered, so for those vehicles the registration date, not the contract, decides which schedule applies. This page carries the rates in force to 31 January 2027.

ACT motor vehicle duty (DI2025-152)

Australian Capital Territory motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Zero emissions (AAA)2.5% up to $45,000; then $1,125 + 4% of the excess, to $80,000
Up to 65 g/km (AA)2.67% up to $45,000; then $1,201.50 + 4.41% of the excess, to $80,000
66–130 g/km (A)2.84% up to $45,000; then $1,278 + 4.81% of the excess, to $80,000
131–175 g/km (B)3% up to $45,000; then $1,350 + 5.22% of the excess, to $80,000
176–220 g/km (C)3.17% up to $45,000; then $1,426.50 + 5.62% of the excess, to $80,000
Over 220 g/km (D)4.53% up to $45,000; then $2,038.50 + 7.81% of the excess, to $80,000
Over $80,000 — every categorythe category’s duty at $80,000 + 8% of the excess: AAA $2,525, AA $2,745, A $2,961.50, B $3,177, C $3,393.50, D $4,772
Used, non-ratedthe same rates as category C; a used battery-electric or hydrogen vehicle pays the AAA rates

Marginal at both boundaries — only the excess pays the higher rate, charged per $100 or part. New rates apply from 1 February 2027 for new category B, C, D and non-rated vehicles (DI2026-154), and used hybrids and plug-in hybrids lose their separate line and pay the non-rated rate.

Worked examples

  • $35,000 new EV: $875 of duty. AAA — the cheapest schedule in the territory.
  • $35,000 typical petrol car: $1,050 of duty. Category B — the everyday case.
  • $60,000 V8: $3,210 of duty. Category D, with the excess above $45,000 at 7.81%.

ACT duty at a glance

New EV (AAA): ACT stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$500
$30,000$750
$45,000$1,125
$60,000$1,725
$80,000$2,525
New petrol (B): ACT stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$600
$30,000$900
$45,000$1,350
$60,000$2,133
$80,000$3,177
Over 220 g/km (D): ACT stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$906
$30,000$1,359
$45,000$2,038.50
$60,000$3,210
$80,000$4,772
Used (non-rated): ACT stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$634
$30,000$951
$45,000$1,426.50
$60,000$2,269.50
$80,000$3,393.50

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

ACT ties at #1 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW lowest passenger car$900
QLD lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS lowest passenger car$900
ACT (this page) lowest new category-B car$900
NT lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA light vehicle$1,050
SA passenger car$1,140
VIC highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in Australian Capital Territory

Non-motorised caravans and camper trailers carry no duty. You can apply for an exemption for a vehicle passing to a deceased person’s successor, a transfer under certain personal relationships, a repossessed vehicle, a veteran, vintage or historic vehicle on VVH plates, or one owned by a charity, among a short list of others.

Frequently asked questions

How is ACT car duty calculated?
By emissions category and value: each of the six CO2 categories has a rate up to $45,000 and a higher rate on the amount above. A $35,000 category-B petrol car pays $1,050; the same money on a new EV pays $875.
Do EVs still get free stamp duty in the ACT?
Not any more — the full exemption ended 31 August 2025. New and used battery-electric vehicles now pay the AAA schedule (2.5%, then 4% on the excess over $45,000 and 8% over $80,000), still comfortably the cheapest category: $1,725 on a $60,000 EV versus $3,210 for a category-D petrol car.
What changes on 1 February 2027?
The B, C, D and non-rated rates go up, and used hybrids and plug-in hybrids that rated 130 g/km or less when new lose their separate line, which already carried the non-rated rates. What decides your rate is the registration date: the ACT works duty out on the day the vehicle is registered, so a car bought in late January and registered in February pays the February rates. New AAA, AA and A vehicles, and used battery-electric and hydrogen ones, are not affected.
What category is a used car in the ACT?
Every used vehicle that is not battery-electric or hydrogen is non-rated by definition, whatever its Green Vehicle Guide figure, and pays 3.17%, then 5.62% on the excess over $45,000 and 8% over $80,000. Hybrids and plug-in hybrids that rated 130 g/km or less when new have their own line until 31 January 2027, at the same rates. Used battery-electric and hydrogen vehicles pay the AAA rates.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. New rates apply from 1 February 2027 under DI2026-154 for new category B, C, D and non-rated vehicles, which then include every used hybrid and plug-in hybrid — this page shows the schedule in force to 31 January 2027. General information only — not financial or tax advice.