Tallyroo.

QLD · Motor vehicles · FY 2026-27

QLD car stamp duty calculator

Queensland stamp duty for your car: $2 to $4 per $100 by engine type, and $2 per $100 more once the price passes $100,000.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

New: the list price plus options, including GST and any luxury car tax. Used: the higher of the total paid and market value.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$900

On a $30,000 1–4 cylinder car in Queensland: 3% of the price.

How it’s worked out

Schedule1–4 cylinders

$3 for every $100 (or part) of $30,000

Next: the yearly registration bill → Queensland rego calculator

Duty only. The yearly registration is a separate bill, which the rego calculator works out, and exemptions vary. Confirm with QLD Government before relying on it.

How QLD charges vehicle duty

Queensland is the only state that prices duty by what's under the bonnet: $2 per $100 for hybrids and EVs, $3 for 1–4 cylinders, $3.50 for 5–6, $4 for 7 or more — and every class jumps $2 higher once the car tops $100,000. Cylinders, not badges, decide the bill.

Duty is $X per $100 or part of $100, with X set by the engine: 2 for hybrids and EVs, 3 for four cylinders or fewer, 3.50 for five or six, 4 for seven-plus. A new car is valued at its list price plus options, GST and any luxury car tax included; a used one at whichever is higher of the total you paid and its market value.

The $100,000 line is a cliff: cross it and the whole value is charged at the class rate plus $2. A $100,000 four-cylinder pays 3%; a $100,100 one pays 5% of all $100,100 — the extra $100 of car costs over two thousand dollars of duty. If a purchase is hovering near the line, the negotiation pays for itself.

Queensland also exempts a genuine gift to a family member. Siblings and in-laws do not count as family for it, so a car handed to a brother is dutiable.

QLD vehicle registration duty (per $100 or part)

Queensland motor vehicle duty at a range of values
Value / vehicleDuty
Hybrid / electric — up to $100,000$2 per $100
1–4 cylinders — up to $100,000$3 per $100
5–6 cylinders — up to $100,000$3.50 per $100
7+ cylinders — up to $100,000$4 per $100
Over $100,000 (any class)class rate + $2 per $100 on the WHOLE value

The over-$100,000 uplift applies to the entire price, not the excess — a genuine cliff.

Worked examples

  • $30,000 four-cylinder hatch: $900 of duty. The everyday case — $3 per $100.
  • $30,000 hybrid: $600 of duty. Same car with a battery — a third cheaper to stamp.
  • $101,000 six-cylinder: $5,555 of duty. Over the cliff: $5.50 per $100 on the whole value.

QLD duty at a glance

Hybrid or electric: QLD stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$400
$30,000$600
$45,000$900
$60,000$1,200
$80,000$1,600
1–4 cylinders: QLD stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$600
$30,000$900
$45,000$1,350
$60,000$1,800
$80,000$2,400
5–6 cylinders: QLD stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$700
$30,000$1,050
$45,000$1,575
$60,000$2,100
$80,000$2,800
7+ cylinders: QLD stamp duty at five prices
PriceDuty
$20,000$800
$30,000$1,200
$45,000$1,800
$60,000$2,400
$80,000$3,200

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator above — the published schedule, not a percentage approximation.

Your $30,000 car in all eight states

QLD ties at #1 of 8 at this price, where #1 is the cheapest.

Stamp duty on a car priced at $30,000 in each state and territory, cheapest first
StateStamp duty
NSW lowest passenger car$900
QLD (this page) lowest 1–4 cylinder car$900
TAS lowest passenger car$900
ACT lowest new category-B car$900
NT lowest petrol, diesel or hybrid vehicle$900
WA light vehicle$1,050
SA passenger car$1,140
VIC highest petrol or diesel passenger car$1,260

The other states are shown on their everyday petrol passenger car, with Queensland at 1–4 cylinders and the ACT as a new category-B car.

Exemptions in Queensland

Gifts to family members (not siblings or in-laws), deceased estates, vehicles already registered interstate, and transfers under matrimonial court orders. Caravans, trailers and boats are duty-free in Queensland.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty on a car in QLD?
By engine: a $30,000 four-cylinder is $900, the same money on a hybrid is $600, and a $30,000 V8 is $1,200. Above $100,000 every class adds $2 per $100 on the whole value.
Is a gifted car exempt from stamp duty in Queensland?
Yes, when it is a gift to a family member — but the exemption does not reach siblings or in-laws. It sits alongside separate exemptions for deceased estates and matrimonial court orders, which do not depend on the relationship at all.
What price is QLD car duty charged on?
For a new car, list price plus options: a four-cylinder listed at $40,000 with $2,000 of options is stamped on $42,000, which is $1,260. For a used car, whichever is higher of what you paid and what it is worth — bought for $15,000 but worth $18,000, it is stamped on $18,000: $540.
What happens at $100,000 in QLD?
Every class rate rises $2 per $100 — applied to the whole value, not the excess. A six-cylinder at $100,000 owes $3,500; at $100,100 it owes $5,505.50. The cliff is worth negotiating around.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-28 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial or tax advice.