Tallyroo.

Tasmania · Property transfer duty

TAS stamp duty calculator

Work out your 2026–27 Tasmanian stamp duty — first home buyers included, now that their exemption has ended.

FY 2026-27 rates · verified against the official sources.

Stamp duty: $24,622.50

Duty is charged on the higher of the price and the market value (the dutiable value). For a normal sale, that is the price.

Your tally

Stamp duty

$24,622.50

+ $424.34 registration fees = $25,046.84 in government charges.

Property transfer duty $24,622.50Registration $424.34

How it’s made up

Duty at general rates$24,622.50
Transfer registration (Land Titles Office (Land Tasmania))$256.76
Mortgage registration$167.58
Total government charges$25,046.84

Standard schedule applied.

Next: the whole cash bill → Upfront costs of buying

Estimate for standard transactions; concession eligibility conditions apply. Registry fees are Land Titles Office (Land Tasmania)'s FY 2026-27 lodgement fees for the transfer and one mortgage — buying without a loan, subtract the mortgage fee. PEXA/conveyancing charges are separate. Confirm with SRO Tasmania before relying on it.

The FHB exemption is over — plan accordingly.

Tasmania's temporary duty exemption for first home buyers of established homes ($750,000 cap) is not available for transactions settling after 30 June 2026, and was not extended. From 1 July 2026, first home buyers pay full duty; the grant on a new home is $20,000 for 2026–27 contracts finished within 24 months, otherwise $10,000. A calculator still showing it is out of date.

How Tasmania calculates property transfer duty

This stamp duty calculator for Tasmania applies the SRO's official transfer duty schedule. Important 2026–27 change: the 100% first home buyer exemption on established homes up to $750,000 ended on 30 June 2026 — first home buyers now pay standard duty.

Tasmania charges property transfer duty on the higher of the price and the market value, on a seven-bracket schedule with a $50 minimum, topping out at $4.50 per $100 above $725,000. There is no owner-occupier discount and — since 1 July 2026 — no first home buyer relief on established homes either: one schedule now covers everyone. Duty is payable within three months of the transfer; in practice your conveyancer attends to it at settlement.

The 2026–27 story is what isn't there any more. The 100% first-home exemption on established homes to $750,000 expired on 30 June 2026, which changed the numbers dramatically overnight — a $650,000 first home went from $0 to $24,622.50. What remains for first home buyers is the First Home Owner Grant on a new home, $20,000 for a 2026–27 contract if the home is completed within 24 months of it and $10,000 if not; foreign purchasers still add an 8% surcharge.

In the national picture Tasmania now sits mid-pack on the purchase and light on the holding: $18,247.50 of duty on a $500,000 home is less than SA or the NT charge at the same price but more than a concession-assisted buyer pays in most mainland states — and once you own, Tasmania's land tax only touches investment property from $125,000 of land value. The by-state comparison puts the same price through all eight jurisdictions if you're weighing a move across Bass Strait.

TAS property transfer duty rates

TAS property transfer duty rates — Tasmania property transfer duty scale
Dutiable valueDuty
Up to $3,000$50 flat
$3,000 – $25,000$50 + $1.75 per $100 over $3,000
$25,000 – $75,000$435 + $2.25 per $100 over $25,000
$75,000 – $200,000$1,560 + $3.50 per $100 over $75,000
$200,000 – $375,000$5,935 + $4.00 per $100 over $200,000
$375,000 – $725,000$12,935 + $4.25 per $100 over $375,000
Over $725,000$27,810 + $4.50 per $100 over $725,000

Exemptions and concessions

The calculator above models the TAS property transfer duty concessions that turn on who is buying and what they are buying — the ones you can pick in the form:

  • All buyers — One schedule applies — including first home buyers, since 1 July 2026.

Those come from Tasmania’s published schedule, and the engine behind them is pinned by tests to the bracket figures in the published schedule.

Other exemptions exist that this calculator does not model, because they turn on facts a calculator cannot see: a transfer between spouses or de facto partners, property passing through a deceased estate, a transfer ordered on the breakdown of a relationship, a family farm, or a concession card. Whether any of those is available in Tasmania, and on what conditions, is a question for SRO Tasmania. We do not guess at eligibility rules we have not verified, so the figure above assumes none of them applies to you.

The same price, in every state

Duty is the one purchase cost that changes completely with the border, and the gap between the dearest and the cheapest jurisdiction on an identical price is routinely tens of thousands. This moves with the calculator above.

TAS ranks #4 of 8 for owner-occupier duty at $650,000, cheapest first.

Owner-occupier and investor transfer duty in every state and territory, on the price entered in the calculator above, cheapest owner-occupier bill first.
StateOwner-occupierInvestor
ACT$14,888$17,880
QLD$15,100$22,275
NSW$23,437$23,437
TAS (this page)$24,623$24,623
WA$24,890$24,890
SA$29,580$29,580
NT$32,175$32,175
VIC$34,070$34,070

Whole dollars. First home buyer concessions are excluded here because eligibility differs by state and by buyer; the calculator above applies TAS's.

Quick answers by price

Quick answers by price
Property priceAll buyers
$350,000$11,935
$450,000$16,123
$550,000$20,373
$650,000$24,623
$750,000$28,935
$900,000$35,685

Every figure comes from the same tested engine as the calculator — the official schedule, not an approximation. Buying with less than a 20% deposit? Add lenders mortgage insurance to your upfront costs.

Worked examples

  • Any buyer, $500,000 house. $12,935 + $4.25 per $100 over $375,000 = $18,247.50.
  • First home buyer, $650,000 established home. $24,622.50 — before 1 July 2026 this was $0. The exemption's end is the single biggest duty change in Tasmania in years.
  • Foreign buyer, $600,000 property. $22,497.50 duty + $48,000 surcharge (8%) = $70,497.50.

Frequently asked questions

How much is stamp duty in Tasmania?
About $18,248 on a $500,000 purchase and $28,935 at $750,000, at rates topping out at $4.50 per $100 over $725,000.
Do first home buyers pay stamp duty in Tasmania?
Yes — since 1 July 2026. The temporary exemption for established homes up to $750,000 ended 30 June 2026 and was not renewed. First home buyers building or buying new can still claim the First Home Owner Grant — the full $20,000 only where the home is ready within two years of signing.
Does Tasmania charge foreign buyers extra?
Yes — the Foreign Investor Duty Surcharge adds 8% of the dutiable value on residential property for foreign purchasers.
When is duty payable in Tasmania?
Within three months of the dutiable transaction; in practice your conveyancer attends to it at or shortly after settlement.
Is there any duty relief left for first home buyers in Tasmania?
Not on duty itself. What remains is the grant for building or buying a brand-new home, which for 2026–27 contracts drops from $20,000 to $10,000 if construction runs past two years from the contract. Established-home buyers get nothing, which is why timing mattered so much before 30 June 2026.
What is the minimum duty in Tasmania?
Fifty dollars — even a nominal transfer attracts at least $50 of duty under the schedule.

Keep tallying

Sources

Rates last verified 2026-08-27 for FY 2026-27. General information only — not financial, legal or tax advice.